Winning Streak
Stephenville determined to win the gold as numerous sports, clubs head to state
April 12, 2017
Honeybee Soccer
First Round Bi-District against Burkburnett
Played at Abilene
Won 7-0
Second Round Area against San Elizario
Played in Midland
Won 5-0
Third Round Regional Quarter-Finals against Brownwood
Played in Mineral Wells
Won 3-0
Fourth Round Regional Semi-finals against Melissa
Played at Birdville
Won
Overall Record 21-4
Fifth Round State Tournament
Play in Georgetown
Tuesday April 11 & Wednesday April 12
2-1 win over Boerne in the final of the 4A girls state tournament at Birkelbach Field
STATE CHAMPIONS
Jacket Golf
Two rounds played at District
Played at Glen Rose Squaw Valley
District Runner-Ups
Qualified for Regional Tournament
Regional Tournament in Lubbock April 26 & 27
Honeybee Golf
Two rounds played at District
Played at Glen Rose Squaw Valley
District Runner-Ups
Qualified for Regional Tournament
Regional Tournament in Lubbock April 24 & 25
Jacket Baseball
Season: 15-5-2
District: 4-3
3rd place in District race
Play Midlothian Heritage and Alvarado week of April 10
Honeybee Softball
9-0 in District
Current Record: 21-3
Ranked # 7 in the State.
Honeybee Classic Tournament 1st place
Odessa Permian Invitational 3rd
District Champions! 6-5 over Alvarado
Track
Results taken from The Flash Today by Brad Keith
Official results of top 6 finishers from Stephenville:
Varsity Boys
100 meter dash
Rett Dittfurth 11.18
200 meter dash
- Krece Nowak 23.14
- Pacen Parker 23.53
800 meter run
- Lane Rust 2:07.09
1,600 meter run
- Lane Rust 4:48.77
3,200 meter run
- Lane Rust 10:48.30
110 meter hurdles
- Cassidy Smith 16.79
300 meter hurdles
- Cassidy Smith, 42.55
4×100 meter relay
- Stephenville – Krece Nowak, Pacen Parker, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth – 43.24
4×200 meter relay
- Stephenville – Kyle Lindsey, Krece Nowak, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth – 1:32.24
4×400 meter relay
- Stephenville – Kyle Lindsey, Cassidy Smith, Gage Graham, Cole Pettit – 3;31.22
Shot put
- Ragan Wood 41-07.25
Discus
- Zane Walker 121-03
High jump
- Blake Aragon 6-10
Pole Vault
- Mark Smith 11-00
Long jump
- Krece Nowak 21-01
Triple jump
- Krece Nowak 42-02.5
- Gage Graham 41-11
Varsity Girls
100 meter dash
- Klee Ponder 12.53
- Chloe Goodman 13.07
400 meter run
- Amber Walker 1:02.07
- Kassidy Nowak 1:04.29l
800 meter run
- Savannah Ivey 2:30.86
1,600 meter run
- Emily Kirbo 5:46.73
100 meter hurdles
- Bailey McBee 15.81
- Kristen Pettit 16.51
- Hailey Martin 16.81
300 meter hurdles
- Payton Wall 47.21
- Kristen Pettit 48.58
4×100 meter relay
- Stephenville – Amber Walker, Hailey Martin, Bailey McBee, Kylee Ponder – 50.58
4×200 meter relay
- Stephenville – Kristen Pettit, Bailey McBee, Hailey Martin, Kylee Ponder – 1:46.80
4×400 meter relay
- Stephenville – Amber Walker, Chloe Goodman, Kassidy Nowk, Payton Wall – 4:14.23
Shot put
- Nadine Arredondo 36-10.75
- Vicki Dahl 35-01.5
Discus
- Vicki Dahl 118-06
- Nadine Arredondo 112:03
- Alyssa Northcutt 102-06
High jump
- Jordan Carter 5-4
- Kristen Pettit 4-10
Long jump
- Hailey Martin 17-01
Triple jump
- Hailey Martin 36-05.5
- Chloe Goodman 34-10
UIL Academics
First Round: Glen Rose District Tournament
District Champs
Qualified for Regional (36 students)
State Qualifiers: News Writing, Editorial, Literary Criticism
Second Round: Regional Tournament in Lubbock
Macie Kilgore -1st-News Writing–state qualifier
Haily Sieperda-6th-Computer Applications
Cade Lemons 7th Science overall
Giselle Bauer 9th Science overall
Cade Lemons 2nd Physics
Rebecca Tuggle-2nd–state qualifier and
Riley McKinzie 5th in Editorial Writing
Literary Criticism: 1st-Mariana, 2nd-Emily Moore, 4th-Christie Basson,
1st Place Team–state qualifier
Third Round: State tournament in Austin April 20 & 21
Construction Technology
State Skills USA Contest
Miguel Carrillo and Gustavo Vazquez Superior Blue Ribbon for Yard Swing
Eric Villeda and Andy Macias Superior blue Ribbon for Patio Bench
Stings
Danceline Classic State Championship competition
13 routines
15 awards
1st Place State Grand Champions in Large Varsity Class I Team
UIL Theatrical Design
State Finalists
Group Design
Christie Basson
Cameron Bishop
Courtney McGuire
Victoria Permann
Individual Set Design
Hagen Carter
Lainey Harris
Individual Costume Design
Leissa Jones
Aislinn Oxford
Individual Marketing Design
Caleb Gibbons
Emily Moore
Individual Makeup & Hair Design
Itzel Mayo
FCCLA
State Competition
Destiny Martinez and Ely Talamantes- 1st place & National Qualifiers in Chapter in Review Portfolio
Kendra Roberson – 1st place & National Qualifier in Promote and Publicize
Keren Rangel and Gabe Romero – 3rd in Chapter in Review Display
Cristobal Tinajero – 4th in Job Interview
Trent Dietrich – 5th in Career Investigation
Mitch Deckard – 5th in Advocacy
Jade Pepau and Whitney Reed 5th in Hospitality, Tourism and Recreation
Christie Basson and Aracely Pacheco – 6th in Chapter in Review Display
Madison Gist Participated in Recycle Redesign
Danielle Dunn served as the State Vice President of Service Learning for FCCLA. Over the past year she created, organized, and promoted a state service learning project. The project donated 126 copy printer boxes, over 5,000 items, of school supplies and toiletries to Jonathan’s place a foster home in Garland.
ART
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards competition
SHS had 19 Honorable Mentions, 4 Silver Key, and 1 Gold Key!!
Krystyn Arpin Silver Key |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Silver Key |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Silver Key |
Savanah Beavers Honorable Mention |
Hannah Bernays Honorable Mention |
Kaitlin Garcia Honorable Mention |
Caroline Gilley Honorable Mention |
Reagan Henry Honorable Mention |
Marisah Johnson Gold Key |
Leissa Jones Honorable Mention |
Edgar Juarez Honorable Mention |
Haylea Keith Honorable Mention |
Elena Loredo Honorable Mention |
Paige McCarthy Honorable Mention |
Calli Schmutz Silver Key |
Ashlyn Thomas Honorable Mention |
John Watts Honorable Mention |
Sophomore Art 2 student Marisah Johnson was awarded a Gold Key and has advanced to the National Level of competition.
Regional VASE (Visual Art Scholastic Event)
16 students and 24 pieces of art
19 of the 24 pieces advanced to Area
The following students advanced to Area:
Julian Marroquin
Edgar Juarez x2 pieces
Leissa Jones perfect score
Marisah Johnson
Calli Schmutz perfect score
Haylea Keith
Reagan Henry perfect score x 2 pieces
John Watts
Xavier Gonzalez
Elena Loredo x2 pieces
Krystyn Arpin
Christie Basson
Julyssa Morales perfect score
Hagen Carter
1 piece by Xavier Gonzalez advanced to the State Exhibit.
Streak
Stephenville determined to win the gold
as numerous sports, clubs head to state
Honeybee Soccer
First Round Bi-District against Burkburnett
Played at Abilene
Won 7-0
Second Round Area against San Elizario
Played in Midland
Won 5-0
Third Round Regional Quarter-Finals against Brownwood
Played in Mineral Wells
Won 3-0
Fourth Round Regional Semi-finals against Melissa
Played at Birdville
Won ?
Overall Record 21-4
Fifth Round State Tournament
Played in Georgetown
Tuesday April 11 & Wednesday April 12
Jacket Golf
Two rounds played at District
Played at Glen Rose Squaw Valley
District Runner-Ups
Qualified for Regional Tournament
Regional Tournament in Lubbock April 26 & 27
Honeybee Golf
Two rounds played at District
Played at Glen Rose Squaw Valley
District Runner-Ups
Qualified for Regional Tournament
Regional Tournament in Lubbock April 24 & 25
Jacket Baseball
Season: 15-5-2
District: 4-3
3rd place in District race
Play Midlothian Heritage and Alvarado week of April 10
Honeybee Softball
9-0 in District
Current Record: 21-3
Ranked # 7 in the State.
Honeybee Classic Tournament 1st place
Odessa Permian Invitational 3rd
Track
Results taken from The Flash Today by Brad Keith
Official results of top 6 finishers from Stephenville:
Varsity Boys
100 meter dash
Rett Dittfurth 11.18
200 meter dash
- Krece Nowak 23.14
- Pacen Parker 23.53
800 meter run
- Lane Rust 2:07.09
1,600 meter run
- Lane Rust 4:48.77
3,200 meter run
- Lane Rust 10:48.30
110 meter hurdles
- Cassidy Smith 16.79
300 meter hurdles
- Cassidy Smith, 42.55
4×100 meter relay
- Stephenville – Krece Nowak, Pacen Parker, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth – 43.24
4×200 meter relay
- Stephenville – Kyle Lindsey, Krece Nowak, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth – 1:32.24
4×400 meter relay
- Stephenville – Kyle Lindsey, Cassidy Smith, Gage Graham, Cole Pettit – 3;31.22
Shot put
- Ragan Wood 41-07.25
Discus
- Zane Walker 121-03
High jump
- Blake Aragon 6-10
Pole Vault
- Mark Smith 11-00
Long jump
- Krece Nowak 21-01
Triple jump
- Krece Nowak 42-02.5
- Gage Graham 41-11
Varsity Girls
100 meter dash
- Klee Ponder 12.53
- Chloe Goodman 13.07
400 meter run
- Amber Walker 1:02.07
- Kassidy Nowak 1:04.29l
800 meter run
- Savannah Ivey 2:30.86
1,600 meter run
- Emily Kirbo 5:46.73
100 meter hurdles
- Bailey McBee 15.81
- Kristen Pettit 16.51
- Hailey Martin 16.81
300 meter hurdles
- Payton Wall 47.21
- Kristen Pettit 48.58
4×100 meter relay
- Stephenville – Amber Walker, Hailey Martin, Bailey McBee, Kylee Ponder – 50.58
4×200 meter relay
- Stephenville – Kristen Pettit, Bailey McBee, Hailey Martin, Kylee Ponder – 1:46.80
4×400 meter relay
- Stephenville – Amber Walker, Chloe Goodman, Kassidy Nowk, Payton Wall – 4:14.23
Shot put
- Nadine Arredondo 36-10.75
- Vicki Dahl 35-01.5
Discus
- Vicki Dahl 118-06
- Nadine Arredondo 112:03
- Alyssa Northcutt 102-06
High jump
- Jordan Carter 5-4
- Kristen Pettit 4-10
Long jump
- Hailey Martin 17-01
Triple jump
- Hailey Martin 36-05.5
- Chloe Goodman 34-10
UIL Academics
First Round: Glen Rose District Tournament
District Champs
Qualified for Regional (36 students)
State Qualifiers: News Writing, Editorial, Literary Criticism
Second Round: Regional Tournament in Lubbock
Macie Kilgore -1st-News Writing–state qualifier
Haily Sieperda-6th-Computer Applications
Cade Lemons 7th Science overall
Giselle Bauer 9th Science overall
Cade Lemons 2nd Physics
Rebecca Tuggle-2nd–state qualifier and
Riley McKinzie 5th in Editorial Writing
Literary Criticism: 1st-Mariana, 2nd-Emily Moore, 4th-Christie Basson,
1st Place Team–state qualifier
Third Round: State tournament in Austin April 20 & 21
Construction Technology
State Skills USA Contest
Miguel Carrillo and Gustavo Vazquez Superior Blue Ribbon for Yard Swing
Eric Villeda and Andy Macias Superior blue Ribbon for Patio Bench
Stings
Danceline Classic State Championship competition
13 routines
15 awards
1st Place State Grand Champions in Large Varsity Class I Team
UIL Theatrical Design
State Finalists
Group Design
Christie Basson
Cameron Bishop
Courtney McGuire
Victoria Permann
Individual Set Design
Hagen Carter
Lainey Harris
Individual Costume Design
Leissa Jones
Aislinn Oxford
Individual Marketing Design
Caleb Gibbons
Emily Moore
Individual Makeup & Hair Design
Itzel Mayo
FCCLA
State Competition
Destiny Martinez and Ely Talamantes- 1st place & National Qualifiers in Chapter in Review Portfolio
Kendra Roberson – 1st place & National Qualifier in Promote and Publicize
Keren Rangel and Gabe Romero – 3rd in Chapter in Review Display
Cristobal Tinajero – 4th in Job Interview
Trent Dietrich – 5th in Career Investigation
Mitch Deckard – 5th in Advocacy
Jade Pepau and Whitney Reed 5th in Hospitality, Tourism and Recreation
Christie Basson and Aracely Pacheco – 6th in Chapter in Review Display
Madison Gist Participated in Recycle Redesign
Danielle Dunn served as the State Vice President of Service Learning for FCCLA. Over the past year she created, organized, and promoted a state service learning project. The project donated 126 copy printer boxes, over 5,000 items, of school supplies and toiletries to Jonathan’s place a foster home in Garland.
ART
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards competition
SHS had 19 Honorable Mentions, 4 Silver Key, and 1 Gold Key!!
Krystyn Arpin Silver Key |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Silver Key |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Honorable Mention |
Christie Basson Silver Key |
Savanah Beavers Honorable Mention |
Hannah Bernays Honorable Mention |
Kaitlin Garcia Honorable Mention |
Caroline Gilley Honorable Mention |
Reagan Henry Honorable Mention |
Marisah Johnson Gold Key |
Leissa Jones Honorable Mention |
Edgar Juarez Honorable Mention |
Haylea Keith Honorable Mention |
Elena Loredo Honorable Mention |
Paige McCarthy Honorable Mention |
Calli Schmutz Silver Key |
Ashlyn Thomas Honorable Mention |
John Watts Honorable Mention |
Sophomore Art 2 student Marisah Johnson was awarded a Gold Key and has advanced to the National Level of competition.
Regional VASE (Visual Art Scholastic Event)
16 students and 24 pieces of art
19 of the 24 pieces advanced to Area
The following students advanced to Area:
Julian Marroquin
Edgar Juarez x2 pieces
Leissa Jones perfect score
Marisah Johnson
Calli Schmutz perfect score
Haylea Keith
Reagan Henry perfect score x 2 pieces
John Watts
Xavier Gonzalez
Elena Loredo x2 pieces
Krystyn Arpin
Christie Basson
Julyssa Morales perfect score
Hagen Carter
1 piece by Xavier Gonzalez advanced to the State Exhibit.